Surveyors focused on centers’ person-centered approach
[…] Surveyors focused on centers’ person-centered approach
Centers have reported they have been cited for F620 relative to resident property. F620 is based on 42 CFR 483.15. The subsection reported is (a)(2)(iii) which reads: “[The facility must] not request or require residents or potential residents to waive potential facility liability for losses of personal property.”
This tag is typically cited as the result of review of the facility contract. Compliance is not difficult; however, it appears that language which has been accepted for years is now not acceptable. Centers are caught unawares, so we’re sharing the necessary information to ensure your compliance.